Chess Olympiad: Celebrating The Winners – Chess.com


In the evening of the final round, the closing ceremony of the Batumi Olympiad was held in the Batumi State Musical Center. Here’s a pictorial report.

With the winning teams rightly placed in the first rows, the Olympiad’s closing ceremony started with a traditional Georgian dance performance. After a video presentation and some brief speeches, the first medals were awarded and then performances and awards followed each other.

Like the opening ceremony, the closing was well received by the audience. Below are the pictorial highlights of the evening, which lasted about 2.5 hours and was the culmination of the 43rd Olympiad.

Dvorkovich with Russian team

Dvorkovich met with the Russian teams shortly before the start. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Chinese team with Zhu Chen and Maia Chiburdanidze

The Chinese women’s team with Zhu Chen and Maia Chiburdanidze. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi officials

Left-right: Zurab Azmaiparashvili, Mahir Mamedov, Arkady Dvorkovich, Bachar Kouatly, Georgios Makropoulos. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Dvorkovich Makropoulos

Former rivals Dvorkovich and Makropoulos chatting. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Audience closing ceremony Batumi Olympiad

Spectators standing up for one of the anthems. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi dancing

Traditional Georgian dancing at the start. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi concert hall

The hall as seen from the back. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Juga de Prima Batumi Olympiad

Singer/artist and chess lover Juga singing Oh Capablanca. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Poland category prize

Poland just missed out on a medal, but as a small consolance, they did win the category A prize. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Egypt

Egypt, the winner of the category B prize, partly thanks to Bassem Amin (second from the right) who scored an undefeated 8/11 on board one. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Ecuador

Ecuador, the winner of the category C prize, taking a selfie on stage! | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Afghanistan

Afghanistan, the winner of the category D prize. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi South Sudan

South Sudan, the winner of the category E prize. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Russia

Russia finished fourth in the women’s tournament and won the category A prize. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan, the winner of the category B prize. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Kyrgyzstan Closing Batumi

Kyrgyzstan, the winner of the category C prize. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi El Salvador

El Salvador, the winner of the category D prize. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Kosovo

Kosovo, the winner of the category E prize. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Christian Bauer Jennifer Yu

Board five, bronze medals: Christian Bauer (France) and Jennifer Yu (USA). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Girya Smirin Batumi Closing Olympiad

Board five, silver medals: Olga Girya (Russia) and Ilya Smirin (Israel). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Boshra Korobov

Board five, gold medals: Alshaeby Boshra (Jordan) and Anton Korobov (Ukraine). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Rauf Mamedov and Bela Khotenashvili

Board four, bronze medals: Rauf Mamedov (Azerbaijan) and Bela Khotenashvili (Georgia). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Lei Tingjie and Bu Xiagnzhi Batumi Closing

Board four, silver medals: Lei Tingjie and Bu Xiangzhi (both China). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Brunello Fridman Batumi Closing

Board four, gold medals: Marina Brunello (Italy) and Daniel Fridman (Germany). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Piorun Matnadze

Board three, bronze medals: Kacper Piorun (Poland) and Ana Matnadze (Spain). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Huang Qian Kramnik Batumi Closing

Board three, silver medals: Huang Qian and Vladimir Kramnik (Russia). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Balajayeva Cori Batumi Olympiad Closing

Board three, gold medals: Khanim Balajayeva (Azerbaijan) and Jorge Cori (Peru). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Aleksandra Goryachkina Teimour Radjabov

Board two, bronze medals: Aleksandra Goryachkina (Russia) and Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Irina Krush Ian Nepomniachtchi

Board two, silver medals: Irina Krush and Ian Nepomniachtchi. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Mariya Muzychuk Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son

Board two, gold medals: Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine) and Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (Vietnam). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Ding Liren trying to get on stage Batumi closing Olympiad

Ding Liren needed help to get on stage for his gold medal. He would need to hobble on there two more times. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Ding Liren Ju Wenjun Closing Olympiad

The individual stars of the Olympiad, with gold medals for board one: Ding Liren and Ju Wenjun of China. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Board one winners Batumi Olympiad

Board one, bronze medals (right): Anish Giri (Netherlands) and Nana Dzagnidze (Georgia), silver medals (left): Hoang Thanh Trang (Hungary) and Fabiano Caruana. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Ding Liren on stage closing ceremony

Getting off the stage was even harder for Ding! | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Ju Wenjun Jorge Cori

Best individual performances: Ju Wenjun (China) and Jorge Cori (Peru). | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Georgia bronze Batumi Olympiad

Team bronze in the women’s section: Georgia 1. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Ukraine women Batumi Olympaid

Silver for Ukraine, in good spirits again after they lost the battle for gold so narrowly. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

China women Olympiad closing ceremony

Gold in the women’s section: China. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

2018 Batumi Gaprindashvili cup

Since 1998, the country with the highest combined score receives the Nona Gaprindashvili Cup. This year it was, of course, China. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi Russia bronze

Bronze: Russia. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

USA wins silver at Batumi Olympiad

Silver: USA. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

China wins Batumi Olympiad

Gold: China. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Winners Batumi Olympiad

The winning teams together. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

Closing ceremony Batumi dancing

And a final, traditional dance to close the closing. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.

FIDE flag

Traditionally, the Olympiad ends with the FIDE flag being handed over to the organizer of the next. The 44th edition will be in two years from now in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia. Vassily Filipenko, the mayor of Khanty-Mansiysk and the President of the Ugra Chess Federation, was given the flag by Arkady Dvorkovich. | Photo: Maria Emelianova/Chess.com.


Earlier reports: